Camosun logo for print

Information • May 05, 2021 9:09 am • Latest information on COVID-19 and New Camosun Website • Read more…

Camosun Chargers Athletics

Women's Basketball Team

Camosun currently fields teams in basketball, volleyball and golf. Since joining the CCAA and PACWEST conferences in 1994, the Chargers have competed in over 100 national and provincial championships with over 50 medal winning finishes. Our student-athletes carry a proud tradition of scholarship and have earned hundreds of awards in recognition of their achievements in academics and athletic performance.

2020-2021 Chargers Women's Basketball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Justin Thiessen
Assistant Coach
Jason Knight
Assistant Coach
Kristy Gallagher
Strength and Conditioning Coach
TBA
Head Athletic Therapist
Lemuel Lau
Student Athletic Therapist
Lexi Kroezen
Student Athletic Therapist
Julia Tschanz
Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
ALLEN Kamryn     Forward 5'11" Victoria, BC Claremont Secondary UT
BILSKY Maren     Guard 5'8" Whitehorse, Yukon F.H. Collins Secondary ExWell
BOBROSKE Allison     Forward 5'11" Victoria, BC Lambrick Park Secondary Criminal Justice
BOOT Morgan     Centre 6'0" Cochrane, AB Bow Valley High BSFL
BRINTON Allison     Guard 5'7" Victoria, BC Lambrick Park Secondary Criminal Justice
CALDER Ella 14   Guard 5'7" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High BSM
ESPENGER Chelsea     Forward 5'11" Kelowna, BC Kelowna Secondary BSFL
FORSYTH Julia     Guard 5'7" Medicine Hat, AB Crescent Heights High BSFL
GALLEGO Sierra     Guard 5'6" Avondale, ARIZONA Westview High Business Marketing
HAUTZ Madyson     Forward 5'10" Regina, SK Campbell Collegiate ExWell
KUMAR Ashyana     Guard 5'6" Abbotsford, BC WJ Mouat Secondary ExWell
LOUNSURY Olivia     Guard 5'9" Chilliwack, BC Unity Christian BSci Nursing
MANNS Maddison 11   Forward 5'9" Victoria, BC Claremont Secondary BSFL
MCMILLAN-STOWARDS Sadie 7   Centre 6'2" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High UT
MICHEL Tegan     Guard 5'9" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High UT
NESS Tamiya 8   Guard 5'9" Smithers, BC Smithers Secondary ACBT
SCABER Chloe 3   Guard 5'8" Victoria, BC Claremont Secondary Arts & Science

Player Profiles

  • Kamryn Allen

    Year
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Maren Bilsky

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Whitehorse, Yukon
    High School
    F.H. Collins Secondary
    Program
    ExWell
  • Allison Bobroske

    Year
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Lambrick Park Secondary
    Program
    Criminal Justice
  • Morgan Boot

    Year
    Position
    Centre
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Cochrane, AB
    High School
    Bow Valley High
    Program
    BSFL
  • Ella Calder

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'7"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    BSM
  • Chelsea Espenberg

    Year
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Kelowna,BC
    High School
    Kelowna Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Julia Forsyth

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'7"
    Home
    Medicine Hat, AB
    High School
    Crescent Heights High
    Program
    BSFL
  • Sierra Gallego

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Avondale, Arizona
    High School
    Westview High
    Program
    Business Marketing
  • Madyson Hautz

    Year
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Regina, SK
    High School
    Campbell Collegiate
    Program
    ExWell
  • Ashyana Kumar

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Abbotsford, BC
    High School
    WJ Mouat Secondary
    Program
    ExWell
  • Olivia Lounsbury

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Chilliwack, BC
    High School
    Unity Christian
    Program
    BSci Nursing
  • Maddison Manns

     

    Year
     
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Sadie Mcmillan-Stowards

    Year
    Position
    Centre
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    UT
  • Tegan Michel

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    UT
  • Tamiya Ness

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Smithers, BC
    High School
    Smithers Secondary
    Program
    ACBT
  • Chloe Scaber

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'7"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    Arts & Science

Coaches & Staff

0m7a5393_48784790446_o.jpg
Email
chargerswbb@camosun.ca
Phone
778-677-8888

Justin Thiessen Head Coach

Home Town: Austin, MB
High School: MacGregor Collegiate Institute

Education

  • Masters of Education, Coaching Studies, University of Victoria
  • Bachelor of Education, Brandon University

Coaching Experience & Highlights

  • Head Coach Chargers Women’s Basketball 2019-Present
  • Head Coach, Sino-Canada Warriors Varsity Boys Basketball Academy: 2015-2018 (2018 SYAC Gold Medalist)
  • Head Coach, Legion Athletic Basketball Camp: 2017-Present
  • Assistant Coach, Sino-Canada Warriors Varsity Boys: 2014 (2015 BCOS Gold Medalist)
  • Asst. Women's Basketball Coach, Brandon University: 2010
  • Basketball Manitoba Westman Regional Training Center Coach: 2009
  • 16 years of coaching experience at the High School level (2 League Titles, 4 Division Titles, 2 Provincials Appearances)
  • Neil Rushton

    Assistant Coach

  • Tim Carlson

    Assistant Coach

  • Kathryn Candell

    Assistant Coach

  • Mayo Otsuka

    Team Assistant

  • Lemuel Lau

    Athletic Therapist

  • TBA

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Lexi Kroezen

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Julia Tschanz

    Student Athletic Therapist

Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) and Pacific Western Athletic Association (PACWEST) Awards & Achievements

CCAA National Championships

Year Result
2009-2010 8th Place
2008-2009 7th Place

CCAA Individual Awards

Name Year Result
Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu 2019-2020 All-Canadian
Lauren Janzen 2019-2020 National Scholar Athlete
Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu 2018-2019 Athlete of the Week (Jan 23, 2019)
Ella Goldschmid 2017-2018 Academic All-Canadian
Ali Wergeland 2016-2017 National Scholar Athlete
Rachael Bakker 2015-2016 National Scholar Athlete
Kathryn Candell 2015-2016 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Kelly Young 2015-2016 Athlete of the Week (Jan. 20)
Amy Acheson 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Olivia Bakker 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Rachael Bakker 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Haley Cabral 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Kathryn Candell 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Ali Cooper 2014-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Ella Goldschmid 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Kate Service 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Melissa Van Dyk 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Amy Acheson 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Rachael Bakker 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Olivia Bakker 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Brianne Larson 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Elyse Matthews 2013-2014 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Aija Salvador 2013-2014 All-Canadian
Haley Carmichael 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Ella Goldschmid 2012-2013 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Brianne Larson 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Elyse Matthews 2012-2013 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Melissa Poce 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Melissa Van Dyk 2013-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Rosie Bergen 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Haley Carmichael 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Alexandra Hill 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Brianne Larson 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Caitlin Marshall 2011-2012 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Jade Shirley 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Anya Weare 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Rosie Bergen 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Haley Carmichael 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Christine Ireland 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Cassandra Lane 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Chelsea McMullen 2010-2011 Academic All-Canadian
Jessica Williams 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Hannah Brown 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Teresa Hartrick 2009-2010 Academic All-Canadian
Lauryn Kerr 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Niki Lukat 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Chelsea McMullen 2009-2010 Academic All-Canadian
Athlete of the Month
National Scholar Athlete
Jasmine Paul 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Kendall Allen 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Kate Carlson 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Teresa Hartrick 2008-2009 Academic All-Canadian
Lauryn Kerr 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Carmen Lapthorne 2008-2009 All-Canadian
Academic All-Canadian
Jillian Proudfoot 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Kendall Allen 2007-2008 National Scholar Athlete
Kate Carlson 2007-2008 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Ashley Mackay 2007-2008 Academic All Canadian
Kate Carlson 2006-2007 National Scholar Athlete
Becky Acheson 2005-2006 National Scholar Athlete
Barbara Rober 2005-2006 National Scholar Athlete
Danielle Tottenham 2005-2006 National Scholar Athlete
Claire McEwan 2004-2005 National Scholar Athlete
Mila Padien 2004-2005 National Scholar Athlete
Erinn Cousins 1998-1999 Academic All-Canadian
Anne Meijer 1994-1995 All-Canadian

PACWEST Provincial Championships

Team Year Result
Women's Basketball 2018-2019 Bronze Medalists
Women's Basketball 2017-2018 Silver Medalists
Women's Basketball 2016-2017 5th Place
Women's Basketball 2015-2016 5th Place
Women's Basketball 2014-2015 4th Place
Women's Basketball 2013-2014 4th Place
Women's Basketball 2012-2013 5th Place
Women's Basketball 2011-2012 4th Place
Team Year Result
Women's Basketball 2010-2011 5th Place
Women's Basketball 2009-2010 Silver Medal
Women's Basketball 2008-2009 Gold Medal
Women's Basketball 2007-2008 Silver Medal
Women's Basketball 2006-2007 4th Place
Women's Basketball 2000-2001 6th Place
Women's Basketball 1995-1996 5th Place

PACWEST Individual Awards

Name Year Result
Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu 2018-2019 Defensive Player of the Year
1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 21-27, 2019)
Maddie Manns  2018-2019 All-Rookie Team
Ella Goldschmid 2017-2018 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 14)
Mia Roberts 2017-2018 1st Team All-Star
Kathryn Candell 2016-2017 1st Team All-Star
Mia Roberts 2016-2017 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Kathryn Candell 2015-2016 1st Team All-Star
Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu 2015-2016 All-Rookie Team
Kelly Young 2015-2016 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 11)
Amy Acheson 2014-2015 Academic Excellence
Rachel Bakker 2014-2015 Academic Excellence
Ali Cooper 2014-2015 2nd Team All-Star
All-Rookie Team
Amy Acheson 2013-2014 Academic Excellence
Rachel Bakker 2013-2014 Academic Excellence
Emma Cunningham 2013-2014 All-Rookie Team
Ella Goldschmid 2013-2014 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Brianne Larson 2013-2014 Academic Excellence
Elyse Matthews 2013-2014 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Aija Salvador 2013-2014 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Nov 18)
Athlete of the Week (Feb 24)
Melissa Van Dyk 2013-2014 Academic Excellence
Haley Carmichael 2012-2013 Academic Excellence
Ella Goldschmid 2012-2013 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Athlete of the Week (Jan 13)
Brianne Larson 2012-2013 Academic Excellence
Elyse Matthews 2012-2013 1st Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Melissa Poce 2012-2013 Academic Excellence
Melissa Van Dyk 2012-2013 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Academic Excellence
Rosie Bergen 2011-2012 Academic Excellence
Haley Carmichael 2011-2012 Academic Excellence
Brianne Larson 2011-2012 Academic Excellence
Caitlin Marshall 2011-2012 2nd Team All-Star
Elyse Matthews 2011-2012 Academic Excellence
Melissa Poce 2011-2012 Academic Excellence
Anya Weare 2011-2012 Academic Excellence
Rosie Bergen 2010-2011 Academic Excellence
Haley Carmichael 2010-2011 Academic Excellence
Chelsea McMullen 2010-2011 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Feb 13)
Academic Excellence
Aija Salvadore 2010-2011 Rookie of the Year
2nd Team All-Star
All-Rookie Team
Anya Weare 2010-2011 Academic Excellence
Jessica Williams 2010-2011 Academic Excellence
Teresa Hartrick 2009-2010 2nd Team All-Star
Lauryn Kerr 2009-2010 Academic Excellence
Chelsea McMullen 2009-2010 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Mar 7)
Academic Excellence
Jasmine Paul 2009-2010 Academic Excellence
Jessica Williams 2009-2010 Academic Excellence
Kendall Allen 2008-2009 Academic Excellence
Kate Carlson 2008-2009 Academic Excellence
Teresa Hartrick 2008-2009 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Carly Hopp 2008-2009 All-Rookie Team
Lauryn Kerr 2008-2009 Academic Excellence
Carmen Lapthorne 2008-2009 Player of the Year
1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Mar 8)
Jasmine Paul 2008-2009 Academic Excellence
Jillian Proudfoot 2008-2009 Academic Excellence
Kendall Allen 2007-2008 Academic Excellence
Kate Carlson 2007-2008 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Teresa Hartrick 2007-2008 Academic Excellence
Carmen Lapthorpe 2007-2008 All-Rookie Team
Ashley Mackay 2007-2008 2nd Team All-Star
Jillian Proudfoot 2007-2008 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Kendall Allen 2006-2007 Academic Excellence
Kate Carlson 2006-2007 Academic Excellence
Julia Fisher 2006-2007 Athlete of the Week (Jan 14)
Ashley Mackay 2006-2007 Athlete of the Week (Jan 28)
Jen Loraas-Pletsch 2001-2002 Athlete of the Week (Jan 27)
Tina Pulez 2000-2001 Athlete of the Week (Feb 11)
Kellee Brown 1999-2000 Athlete of the Week (Nov 5)
Denise Wilson 1999-2000 2nd Team All-Star
Erinn Cousins 1998-1999 2nd Team All-Star
Donna Lovett 1995-1996 2nd Team All-Star
Anne Meijer 1995-1996 2nd Team All-Star
Anne Meijer 1994-1995 1st Team All-Star

University Transfers

Name Year University
Chelsea McMullen 2009-2011 University of Victoria
Carmen Lapthorne 2007-2009 University of Victoria
Claire MaEwan 2003-2005 Concordia University
Jen Loraas-Pletsch 2000-2002 University of Lethbridge
Kerrie Johnson 1997-1999 University of Alberta
Reanne Levson 1995-1996 University of Saskatchewan
Kim Oslund 1995-1996 University of Victoria
Angela Mangan 1994-1995 University of Victoria
Lily Blair 1993-1994 University of Victoria
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2021 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: June 17, 2021 at 8:32 pm Change Everything logo for print