Camosun logo for print

Information • May 05, 2021 9:09 am • Latest information on COVID-19 and New Camosun Website • Read more…

Camosun Chargers Athletics

Men's Basketball Team

Camosun currently fields teams in basketball, volleyball and golf. Since joining the CCAA and PACWEST conferences in 1994, the Chargers have competed in over 100 national and provincial championships with over 50 medal winning finishes. Our student-athletes carry a proud tradition of scholarship and have earned hundreds of awards in recognition of their achievements in academics and athletic performance.

2020-2021 Chargers Men's Basketball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Scot Cuachon
Assistant Coach
Tyler Verde
Assistant Coach
Dylan Marsden
Team Assistant
Cory Ahlers
Strength and Conditioning Coach
TBA
Athletic Therapist
Lemuel Lau
Student Athletic Therapist
Zach Lee
Student Athletic Therapist
Jose Gonzalez
Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
BABAEFF Nikolas     Forward 6'5" Victoria, BC Claremont Sec. ENG TR
BOTTING Riley     Forward 6'4" Tofino, BC Ucluelet Sec. BBA ACCT
CHARLES Joshua     Forward 6'6" Duncan, BC Cowichan Sec. Business
CROKE Takeshi     Guard 6'2" Victoria, BC Reynolds Sec. UT
JAMA Omer     Guard/Forward 6'6" Regina, SK Campbell Collegiate BSFL
LEES Eric     Guard 5'11" Prince Rupert, BC Charles Hays Sec. BSFL
MAHARAJ Shaquille     Guard/Forward 6'5'' Perth, AUSTRALIA St. Andrews Grammar BSFL
MARTENS Jonathan     Forward/Centre 6'8" Victoria, BC Spectrum
Community School
BSFL
McCONNELL Madhu     Guard 6'0" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High BBA /Marketing
PALAMOS MOLINS Jaime     Guard 6'1" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High Business
ROMANOW Isaiah     Forward 6'4'' Victoria, BC Oak Bay High Business
SIMEAO Spencer     Guard 6'1" Victoria, BC Claremont Sec. Crim Jus
SOMERS Austin     Guard 5'10'' Victoria, BC Lambrick Park Sec. BBA
SOMERS Calvin     Guard 5'10'' Victoria, BC Lambrick Park Sec. Business
STARK Xavier     Guard 6'3" Victoria, BC Esquimalt High Crim Jus
WATSON Sampson     Forward/Centre 6'6" Nelson BC/Victoria BC LV Rogers Sec/Esq. High Business
WILMOTT Jake     Guard 6'4'' Victoria, BC St. Michaels UT

Player Profiles

  • Nikolas Babaeff

    Year
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    ENG TR
  • Riley Botting

    Year
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Tofino, BC
    High School
    Ucuelet Secondary
    Program
    BBA ACCT
  • Joshua Charles

    Year
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Duncan, BC
    High School
    Cowichan Secondary
    Program
    Business
  • Takeshi Croke

     

    Year
     
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Reynolds Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Omer Jama

    Year
    Position
    Guard/Forward
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Regina, SK
    High School
    Campbell Collegiate
    Program
    BSFL
  • Eric Lees

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Prince Ruper, BC
    High School
    Charles Hays Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Shaquille Maharaj

     

    Year
     
    Position
    Guard/Forward
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Perth, Australia
    High School
    St. Andrews Grammar
    Program
    BSFL
  • 48832818131_84a3f736f4_n.jpg

    Jonathon Martens

     

    Year
     
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'8"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Spectrum Community School
    Program
    BSFL
  • Madhu McConnell

    Year
     
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    BBA/Marketing
  • Jaime Palamos Molins

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    Business
  • Isaiah Romanow

    Year
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    Business
  • Spencer Simeao

    #RS

    Year
    Red Shirt
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    Criminal Justice
  • Austin Somers

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Lambrick Park Secondary
    Program
    BBA
  • Calvin Somers

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Lambrick Park Secondary
    Program
    Business
  • Xavier Stark

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Esquimalt High
    Program
    Criminal Justice
  • Sampson Watson

    Year
    Position
    Forward/Centre
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Nelson, BC/Victoria, BC
    High School
    LV Rogers Secondary/Esquimalt High
    Program
    Business
  • Jake Wilmott

    Year
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    St Michaels
    Program
    UT

About the Head Coach

Email
 chargersmbb@camosun.ca
Phone
250–661–7597

Scot Cuachon Head Coach

Home Town: Orillia, ON

High School: Patrick Fogarty Secondary

Education

  • Fanshawe College, Travel and Tourism
  • University of Western Ontario, BA Business
  • NCCP Level 3

Coaching Experience & Highlights

  • Head Coach Chargers Men's Basketball 2012-Present
    • PACWEST Bronze (2011-12, 2018-19, 2019-20)
    • PACWEST Silver (2015-16)
  • Asst. Coach Chargers Men's Basketball 2011-12
  • Jr. Vikes Boys' Program
  • U15 BC Regional Boys
  • U14 BC Regional Boys
  • St. Andrews Senior Boys
  • Ontario Basketball Assoc. U14-U17 Boys' Development Coach
  • U10-U17 Boys London Ramblers Basketball Club
  • Tyler Verde

    Assistant Coach

  • 0m7a5359_48784434303_o.jpg

    Dylan Marsden

    Assistant Coach

  • 0m7a5365_48784795941_o.jpg

    Cory Ahlers

    Assistant Coach

  • TBA

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • 0m7a5406_48784424338_o.jpg

    Lemuel Lau

    Athletic Therapist

  • 0m7a5362_48784959292_o.jpg

    Samantha Blundell

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • 0m7a5364_48784796391_o.jpg

    Jennifer Cao

    Student Athletic Therapist

Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) & Pacific Western Athletic Association (PACWEST) Awards & Achievements

CCAA National Championships

Year Result
2015-2016 8th Place
2005-2006 8th Place

CCAA Individual Awards

Name Year Award
Shaquillie Maharaj 2019-2020 Athlete of the Week, (Nov 20, 2019)
Ty Cleland 2018-2019 Athlete of the Week (Jan 30, 2019)
Lachlan Ross 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Quinn Yates 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Harrison Mar 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Lachlan Ross 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Mitch Knippleberg 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Jordan Elvedahl 2012-2013 Academic All-Canadian
Jordan Elvedahl 2011-2012 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Blake Mansbridge 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Igor Jesnovik 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Jordan Elvedahl 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Ryan Erikson 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
James Lundy 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Blake Mansbridge 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Academic All-Canadian
Rulon Schmidt 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Ryan Erikson 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Blake Mansbridge 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Jeff Spoor 2007-2008 National Scholar Athlete
All-Canadian
Academic All-Canadian
Marek Downarowicz 2007-2008 Scholar Athlete
Gord Thatcher 2005-2006 Men’s Basketball Coach of the Year
Chris Spoor 2004-2005 Academic All-Canadian
Chris Spoor 2003-2004 Academic All-Canadian
All-Canadian

PACWEST Provincial Championships

Year Result
2019-2020 Bronze Medalists
2018-2019 Bronze Medalists
2017-2018 4th Place
2016-2017 5th Place
2015-2016 Silver Medalists
2014-2015 5th Place
2012-2013 5th Place
2011-2012 Bronze Medalists
Year Result
2010-2011 5th Place
2007-2008 Bronze Medalists
2006-2007 5th Place
2005-2006 Silver Medalists
2003-2004 4th Place
1999-2000 6th Place

PACWEST Individual Awards

Name Year Award
Shaquille Maharaj 2019-2020 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week Nov. (11-17), 2019
Takeshi Croke 2019-2020 All-Rookie Team
Dallas Hancox 2018-19 1st Team All-Star
Ty Cleland 2018-19 Athlete of the Week (Jan 28-Feb 3, 2019)
Mathew Hampton 2017-18 2nd Team All-Star
Dallas Hancox 2017-18 2nd Team All-Star
Mat Hampton 2015-16 All-Rookie Team
Athlete of the Week (Jan. 4-10, 2016)
Ted Neilson 2015-16 2nd Team All-Star
Hassan Phills 2014-15 Athlete of the Week (Jan. 26-Feb. 1)
Lachlan Ross 2014-15 Academic Excellence
Quinn Yates 2014-15 All-Rookie Team
Lachlan Ross 2013-14 Academic Excellence
Trevor Scheurmann 2013-14 1st Team All-Star
Drake Downer 2012-13 Athlete of the Week (Nov. 26-Dec. 2)
Jordan Elvedahl 2012-13 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
James Giuffre 2012-13 Rookie of the Year
Kaz Kobayashi 2012-13 All-Rookie Team
Rulon Schmidt 2012-13 Academic Excellence
Evan Woodson 2012-13 All-Rookie Team
James Blandford 2011-12 Rookie of the Year
2nd Team All-Star
All-Rookie Team
Athlete of the Week (Jan. 9-15)
Jordan Elvedahl 2011-12 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Blake Mansbridge 2011-12 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Trevor Scheurmann 2011-12 All-Rookie Team
Rulon Schmidt 2011-12 Academic Excellence
Jordan Elvedahl 2010-11 Academic Excellence
Ryan Erikson 2010-11 Academic Excellence
Blake Mansbridge 2010-11 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Ryan Erikson 2009-10 Academic Excellence
Blake Mansbridge 2009-10 Academic Excellence
Nick Adair 2008-09 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Jeff Krawetz 2007-08 2nd Team All-Star
Jeff Spoor 2007-08 1st Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Gord Thatcher 2007-08 Men's Basketball Coach of the Year
Brandon Dunlop 2006-07 Rookie of the Year
1st Team All-Star
Braydon Janzen 2006-07 Athlete of the Week (Jan. 14-21)
Jeff Spoor 2006-07 Academic Excellence
Gord Thatcher 2006-07 Men's Basketball Coach of the Year
Mike Hull 2005-06 Athlete of the Week (Jan. 8-15, 2006)
C.G. Morrison 2005-06 Rookie of the Year
C.G. Morrison 2005-06 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan. 22-29, 2006)
Gord Thatcher 2005-06 Men's Basketball Coach of the Year
Greg Wallis 2005-06 1st Team All-Star
Chris Spoor 2004-05 2nd Team All-Star
Greg Wallis 2004-05 Rookie of the Year
Brady Quast 2003-04 2nd Team All-Star
Chris Spoor 2003-04 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan. 12-18, 2004)
Gord Thatcher 2003-04 Men’s Basketball Coach of the Year
Jason Tiffin 2000-01 2nd Team All-Star

University Transfers

Name Year University
Ryan Erikson 2009-2011 University of Victoria
Nick Adair 2008-2009 University of Victoria
Jeff Spoor 2007-2008 University of Victoria
Mark Downarowicz 2007-2008 University of Regina
Brandon Dunlop 2006-2007 University of Victoria
Braydon Janzen 2006-2007 University of Alberta
Grant Fedorak 2004-2005 Simon Fraser University
Mike Hull 2005-2006 University of Victoria
C.G. Morrison 2005-2006 University of Alberta
Isiah Pasquale 2005-2006 University of Victoria
Greg Wallis 2004-2006 Simon Fraser University
Chris Spoor 2002-2004 University of Victoria
Nolan Holmes 2002-2004 Simon Fraser University
Jason Tiffin 1999-2001 University of Victoria
John White 1998-1999 University of Calgary
Reagan Daly 1998-1999 University of Victoria
Neal Cranna 1995-1996 University of Victoria
Matt Loveless 1994-1995 University of Victoria
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2021 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 28, 2021 at 5:57 pm Change Everything logo for print